Home & Latest Updates
2018 Calendars
National Hot Rod Galleries
Classic hot Rod Galleries
Other Hot Rod Galleries
BriSCA F1 galleries
BriSCA F2 Galleries
Other Motor Racing Galleries
European Hot Rod Galleries
How to Order Photos
Features
Results
2006 Outlaw Results
2006 European Results
2005 British Long Track
Classic Hot Rod Results
2005 Outlaw Results
2005 European Results
2004 World Championship
2004 National Championship
2004 Outlaw  Reports
2004 Outlaw Results
2004 European Results
Just 4 Fun Leisure Wear
Guestbook
 



2004 World Championship Entry 

No        Driver                  Location /Car                                  Lap Time 

SA1      Rudi Myberg      South Africa - 206

14         Phil Spinks       Pinner, Middlesex - Saxo               14.572

19         Keith Lynam    Chesterfield, Derby - 206               14.800

31         Dick Hillard      Spalding, Lincs - 206                     14.866

41         Carl Boardley   Ipswich, Suffolk - 206                   14.595

52         Mick Robertson   Slough, Berks - Colt                   14.866

59         Simon Bentley    Craven Arms, Shropshire - Colt     14.697

115       Chris Haird         Newmarket, Cambs -  Corrado      14.588

119       Adam Scott        Paddock Wood, Kent - 206          14.845

142       Mike Riordan       Co. Cork, Eire - Colt                   14.769

160       Mike Holtby     Barrow-on-Humber, N. Lincs - Clio    14.902

198       Andy Steward     Manningtree, Essex - 206            14.815

230       Dave Longhurst   Worthing, Sussex - Colt              14.721

271       Neil Stimson        Yaxley, Peterborough - 206         14.970

291       Mike Thurley       Thetford, Norfolk - Saxo              14.775

302       Deane Wood       Aldershot, Hants - Colt               14.910

305       James Jamieson Jnr Aberdeen,Scotland - Corrado    14.870

332       Mark Jones          Caldecote, Cambs - 206             15.19

348       Shane Brereto     Glastonbury, Somerset              Did Not Start

402       Trevor Stroud      Woking, Surrey - 206                 14.919

467       Winnie Holtmanns     Germany - 206

639       Ricky Hunn          Orsett, Essex - 206                   14.824

699       Owen Will           Aberdeen, Scotland - 205           14.908

844       Billy Bonnar         Fife, Scotland - Corsa                14.893
* 844 1st  Reserve

911       Malcolm Blackman  Langley, Berks - 206                 14.602

921       Des CooneyCo   Tipperary, Eire  - 206                   14.873

942       Davy McCall      Dungannon, N. Ireland - 206          14.898

967       Neville Stanley    Co. Laois, Eire - Focus                14.930

970       Shane Murphy    Co. Cork, Eire - Corrado               14.766

976       Clive Richardson   Dungannon, N. Ireland - 206       14.660

994       Keith Martin        Dungannon, N. Ireland - Focus     14.814

996       Stewart Doak      Portadown, N. Ireland - 205         14.878

 

 


Grid 

41  976  198   59  142  639  14  119  921  291  160   402  19   699   332
911 970  305  230 994  271  115  31  996  942   302  967  52  SA1   467 

Phil Spinks put in the fastest time in practice but it as Blackman on pole with Boardley alongside, 2nd row, Richardson was on the inside of row 2 with Sean Murphy to his outside, with Steward & Jamieson on the 3rd row and Bently and Longhurst on row 4. A shower of rain just before the start left the track rather slippery for the opening laps, Blackman got the Jump on Boardley at the start  while Richardson lunged through for the lead pushing the 41 car to the outside line and back to sixth spot. Blackman was quickly  back past Richardson, and was soon consolidating his lead and eventually won after a flawless drive by nearly ¾  of a lap while Boardley gradually worked his way up to second, however the man to watch was Phil Spinks who was flying and went round the outside of Boardley during the closing laps to take second. A disgruntled Boardley crossed the ine 3rd while an excellent drive from Jamieson netted him fourth.  Boardley was extremely displeased by Richardson’s antics on the opening lap & refused to take the ride in the winners parade at the end.. The first two places were confirmed and there then followed a stewards enquiry on the rest of the places which took a couple of hours to determine. When the results were finally announced Boardley  had been excluded as he failed to present his car for post race scrutineering, while Richardson was dropped 2 places for his contact on Boardley. However all said and done won of the best races for years with Blackman being a worthy champion.

1st:- 911 Malcolm Blackman, 14, 305, 59, 230, 976, 115, 142, 994, 302, 119, 942, 402, 967, 996, 699, 52, 921, SA1, nof

 

Support Races

Heat 1:- 

92   27   12   74   286  967   61   200  177
302  57  148  170  141  844  467  491

Result:- 170, 302, 491, 286, 200, 27, 177, 148, 61, 57

Heat 2:- 

151   200   467   844   198   141  170  148  57   302   92  142   SA1
491   61    177   467      ---   286    74    12   27  141    31   996   52

Result:- 491, 198, 151, 170, 944, 967, 148, 81, 302, 141

Heat 3:-

491   302   148    61   92   200   74    31   946   52     12
170    ---      27  177  151  844  967  141  994  SA1  467

Result:- 170, 302, 27, 31, 148, 844, 177, 967, 61, SA1,

Support Car Final (sun):-

170   --   61   844   151   ---  141   302  305   699  52  31
27   491  177   ---   200   74   967  119   639    92

Result:-170, 844, 305, 119, 302, 491, 967, 699, 62, 61

Meeting Final (very wet):-

467   967   274   305   151   141
291   ---     ----     74    177    639

Result:- 305, 271, 291, 639, 967, 141,151, 177, nof 

 




Kevin Randall retained the gold roof after qualifying on pole. Dave Longhurst was alongside however a spectacular accident with Alan Burkesfield who was third on the grid left them both sidelined for the restart. Randall led them away, Lee Pepper managed to get through to lead for a short while , however Randall retook the lead and  finished to take the gold roof for the second year running.

Qualifying Heat 1:- 42, 96, 43, 171, 308, 230, 970, 944, 110, 85 (209 & 60 disqualified)

Qualifying Heat 2:- 197, 3, 230, 209, 466, 949, 944, 981, 933, 970

Qulaifying Heat 3:- 155, 274, 96, 997, 33 (X –2) 101, 466, 308, 942, 110


2 Litre World Championship

grid

 96 466 308 997 944 970 110 942  3 310  33 949 444 666 152  87 112  22
230 155 197 412 43 171  101 274 209 933 948 72 981 85  955  95  278


1st :- Kevin Randall 96, 155, 197, 110, 308, 970, 101, 933, 949, 997

 

 
Top